Privacy & Site Terms

Privacy Notice

We only hold your information for as long as we are carrying out the activities advised to our clients or have a valid reason to keep it.

Information provided by our clients may be stored both manually and electronically formats and will help facilitate services we provide to business clients and assist with record keeping, statistical & research purposes and to allow ongoing communication.

We think about what type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal/contractual requirements.

We may share information collected with partner organisations and approved business support agencies but we  will never sell personal information to anyone.

We design our services so that we don’t hold clients information any longer than we have to.

We have to have a valid reason to use your personal information. It’s called the “lawful basis for processing”. As you would reasonably expect we would only use your personal information without your permission when
the law says it’s fine to use it, and it fits with the rights you have.

We will use your information to deliver our services to you, provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests, complaints and enquiries.

The E-Factor Group contact for queries regarding how we use your information is [email protected]

Site Terms

The TEC Partnership is committed to protecting and respecting personal data and being transparent about how and why it collects and uses data.

If you have any queries about data protection or how we process your information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, Wendy Smith:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 01472 311 222

Post:

Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education
Nuns Corner
Laceby Road
Grimsby North East Lincolnshire
DN34 5BQ

To request access to the personal data we hold about you, contact the Data Protection Officer or by submitting a Data Subject Request Form

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioners’ Office website at: www.ico.org.uk

Registered trading address:

MODAL Training Centre
Middleplatt Road
Immingham
North East Lincolnshire
DN40 1FN

X